Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 Ely Islamic Centre (EIC/we) is a registered charity. Our charity number is 1187894 and our registered address is 34 Broad Street, Ely, Cambridgeshire, CB7 4AH

2. The purpose of this policy

2.1 We take privacy seriously and want you, as a service user, to understand the information we collect about you and how we process it.

2.2 This privacy policy applies to anyone who asks about, buys, or uses our services in any way (for example by email, through the website, through social media or by telephone).

2.3 By using our official website and channels, you are giving your consent for us to use your data in accordance with this policy and the applicable data protection laws.

2.4 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to the Ely Islamic Centre. The term “you” and “your” refers to users of our services.

3. What information do we use?

3.1 We may collect any of the following information, depending on how you interact with us as a service user:

(a) Personal details – such as, your name and contact details, address, telephone and mobile number, email address.

(b) Financial Details – such as the amount charged, and the payment card used.

(c) Communication and correspondence records – such as when you engage with us via one of our communication channels.

3.2 Your personal information collected will be used by us to engage with you in affairs relevant to EIC.

4. Who do we collect information from?

4.1 Directly from you, this information can be collected when:

(a) You use our website and platforms.

(b) You correspond with us by letter, email, telephone, or social media.

5. Basis for processing

5.1 Our legal justification for processing your personal data generally falls into the categories below:

(a) You have provided your consent; this can be withdrawn at any time by advising our data protection officer, the Chair.

(b) Necessary to comply with the law – this applies where we have a legal or regulatory obligation.

(c) Necessary for our Legitimate interest – this means where our business interests justify us using your information and that business need does not impact materially on your rights, freedom, or interests.

(d) Necessary to perform our contract with you.

6. How will we use your information?

6.1 We may use your information for the following purpose:

(a) Provision of services.

(b) Promotion of our good and services.

(c) Provisions of educations and training.

(d) Maintaining accounts and records.

(e) Supporting and managing staff.

7. Who do we share your information with?

7.1 We will only share your personal data with third parties when you have authorised us to so or law the requires it or to fulfil our contract with you.

8. How long do we keep your personal information for?

8.1 We retain information in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. We will only keep your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to support our legitimate business interests and to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements but usually no more than 6 years.

9. Your rights and your personal data

9.1 Under data protection law you have a number of specific rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. These include rights to know what information we hold about you and how it is used. You may also exercise these rights at any time by contacting us using the details set out at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

9.2 We have identified the rights that you have under data protection law below. Some of the rights are complex and you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

9.3 Your principal rights under data protection legislation are:

(a) The right to access

(b) Right to be informed

(c) The right to rectification

(d) The right to erasure

(e) The right to restrict processing

(f) The right to object

(g) The right to data portability

(h) The rights concerning automated decision-making and profiling

(i) The right to complain to a supervisory authority

(j) The right to withdraw consent

10. Updates to this privacy policy

10.1 We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains accurate. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. In the event these changes result in a material difference to the manner in which we process your personal data we may notify you of changes to this policy by email or private messaging through our social media channels.

11. Queries

11.1 If you have any queries or would like to exercise your rights, please contact the Secretary:

(a) at [email protected] or:

(b) Writing to us at the address at the top of this Privacy Policy.

12. Who you can complain to:

12.1 If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request, please contact the Chair to the EIC.

12.2 If your complaint remains unresolved, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details available at ico.org.uk